Posted: Monday 1st May 2017 by Potteric

Roe deer - credit Allen Holmes Roe deer - credit Allen Holmes

Sightings and Photos for the Blog

Please send sightings and photos (taken at Potteric Carr) to potteric.sightings@ywt.org.uk

Link to Monthly Highlights


30th May - Tuesday

Cornflower - credit Keith Lynes

Cornflower - credit Keith Lynes


  • 1 Wigeon- male
  • c140 Gadwall
  • 1 Teal - male
  • 3 Shoveler
  • 14 Pochard
  • 28 Tufted duck
  • 1 Bittern
  • 4 Little egret
  • 2 Grey heron
  • 1 Little grebe
  • 5 Great crested grebe - including 2 young
  • 4 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 3 Buzzard
  • 1 Kestrel
  • 6 Avocet
  • 12 Lapwing
  • 1 Redshank
  • 4 Cetti's warbler
  • 2 Garden warbler - near underbridge
  • 46 Starling - small group feeding at Huxter Well Marsh and Loversall pool
  • 1 Grey wagtail- Mother drain

Other: 1 Roe deer, 6 Banded demoiselle

Records received from KL, BGAB, SB, DC, BW


29th May - Monday

Sanderling - credit Richard Scott

Sanderling - credit Richard Scott


  • 3 Shelduck - West Scrape
  • 1 Wigeon- male on cell 1b
  • 2 Teal - males on West Scrape
  • Mallard - female with 5 small young on West Scrape
  • 31 Pochard - 18 males and 6 females on Huxter Well Marsh plus 6 chicks on cell 2a, single male on Old Eaa
  • 2 Bittern
  • 7 Little egret - left a roost in a single flock early morning
  • 4 Black-necked grebe
  • 2 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Sparrowhawk
  • 1 Water rail - calling from cell 3b
  • 8 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 3 Oystercatcher - cell 1b
  • 3 Ringed plover- on West Scrape but flew east at 12.30
  • 1 Little ringed plover- cell 1b
  • 6 SANDERLING- single on West Scrape from 7.05 to 7.35am (RJS). Five arrived at cell 1b at 12.50 but 5 mins later flew off and appeared to go down on the Lagoon (RJS, AW).
  • 2 Dunlin- on West Scrape during the afternoon
  • 4 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 2 Common tern- Huxter Well Marsh
  • 33 Lesser black-backed gull - cell 1b
  • 15 Herring gull - cell 1b
  • 1 Yellow-legged gull- 2cy on cell 1b
  • 2 Great black-backed gull - cell 1b
  • 2 Cuckoo - singing at Old Eaa and Seven Arches Carr early morning
  • c270 Swift - Huxter Well Marsh
  • c20 Sand martin - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 6 Swallow - Huxter Well Marsh
  • c180 House martin - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 9 Cetti's warbler

Records received from RJS, MR, AW


Moth Trapping Report for Saturday Night, 27th May

Gold spot, Flame carpet and Brimstone moths - credit Derek Parker

Gold spot - credit Derek Parker

Flame carpet - credit Derek Parker

Brimstone - credit Derek Parker


A total of 64 species were recorded, which is a bumper haul for a May moth trapping session. Included in this total were 2 species which have not yet been positively identified, a Noctuid and an Ancylis species, both of which were rather worn and will require dissection to, hopefully, confirm identification. Both could well produce new reserve records.

Of the remainder, the highlights included Acleris logiana , Orange Footman, several Maiden’s Blush and an incredible 5 Alder Moths, a species usually recorded as singletons and not by any means, every year. 3 Hawk-moth species; Eyed, Elephant and Poplar were also recorded.

Ian & Janet Heppenstall


28th May - Sunday

  • 1 Wigeon- male on cell 1b
  • Gadwall - female with 8 young on cell 2a
  • 1 Teal - male on cell 1b
  • 2 Shoveler - pair on West Scrape
  • Tufted duck - female and c6 young on cell 2a
  • 2+ Bittern
  • 2 Little egret - Huxter Well Marsh
  • Great crested grebe - 2 young on cell 2a and 2 new young on the Lagoon
  • 5 Black-necked grebe
  • 3 Marsh harrier
  • 4 Buzzard
  • 5 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 2 Oystercatcher - cell 1b
  • 12 Lapwing
  • 1 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 1 Kingfisher - Mother Drain

Butterflies: Brimstone, Peacock, Green-viened white, Specked wood, Red admiral, Common blue, Painted ladyon the path near St Caths fields,  Dingy skipperon Reedbed filtration ponds

Dragonflies/Damselflies: good numbers of Common blue damselflies, Azure damselflies - many ovipositing, Blue-tailed damselfly. Red-eyed damselflyalong the ring main, 3 Hairy dragonfly at Loversall Delph, 5 Four-spot chasers

Other: Roe deer

Records received from SB, DC, RB, SBu, MR


27th May - Saturday

colour-ringed Avocet - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Dingy skipper - credit Pete Hawkins

colour-ringed Avocet - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Dingy skipper - credit Pete Hawkins


  • Mute Swan - pair with 3 cygnets on cell 1b but driven off by a territorial pair
  • 161 Gadwall - West Scrape
  • 3 Teal - 2 male and a female on West Scrape
  • 6 Shoveler - 5 male and a female on West Scrape
  • 1 Bittern
  • 4 Little egret
  • 6 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Sparrowhawk
  • 3 Kestrel
  • 7 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 2 Oystercatcher - over
  • 1 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 14 Lesser-black-backed gull - cell 1b
  • 1 Yellow-legged gull- 2cy on cell 1b
  • 4 Herring gull - cell 1b
  • 3 Great black-backed gull - cell 1b
  • c200 Swift
  • 8 Cetti's warbler
  • 1 Pied wagtail - West Scrape

Other: DINGY SKIPPER(same as yesterday's), Banded demoiselle

Records received from RJS, AA, KL, visitor reports

The following colour-ringed Mute swanswere seen on Huxter Well Marsh today:

yellow 883 male ringed 02/10/14 at Yeadon Tarn, Leeds
yellow 258 female ringed 03/04/15 at Doncaster Lakeside
yellow 651 male ringed 11/08/14 at Doncaster Dome

NB 883 and 258 are the pair with the 3 cygnets

Thanks to Yorkshire Swan Rescue Hospital for the details.


26th May - Friday

  • Mute swan - pair with 7 cygnets at Huxter Well Marsh
  • 1 GARGANEY- male still at West Scrape
  • 1 Bittern
  • 11 Little egret – West Scrape
  • 1 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 6 Buzzard
  • 8 Avocet– West Scrape
  • 1 Greenshank– West Scrape
  • 2 Redshank – West Scrape and Central Grassland
  • 3 Jay - over West Scrape
  • c200 Starling - roosting at Central Grassland/Big Hedge

Other: DINGY SKIPPER- one seen near Reedbed Filtration Ponds was the first for about 24 years (DW), 2 Hairy dragonfly, 5 Broad-bodied chaser

Buffer Area

  • 1 Peregrine- over Gladsones Fields, 1 Grasshopper warbler- Manor Farm

Records received from RP, DW, MR, RJS 


25th May - Thursday

Vixen and cubs - credit Vernon Barker

Vixen and cubs - credit Vernon Barker


  • Canada goose - new broods of 5 and one on Huxter Well Marsh
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 10 Lapwing - West Scrape
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • Black-headed gull - 2 young on log in Old Eaa Marsh
  • Treecreeper - feeding young

Buffer Area - Manor Farm

  • 1 Grasshopper warbler- singing

Records received from DC, JE


24th May - Wednesday

Marsh harrier - credit Vernon Barker

Marsh harrier - credit Vernon Barker


During the well attended curry night at the visitor centre, the following was seen on a walk around the reserve:

  • Great crested grebe - with young on cell 2a
  • 1 Marsh harrier - male seen during the day
  • 1 Kingfisher - over Decoy Lake
  • 1 Great spotted woodpecker - over Reedbed Filtration Ponds
  • 1 Jay - VC

Other: 3 Brown hares on Loversall Call Fields, 4 Roe deer

Records received from AD, PP, DC, SBu, RJS, TS, VB


23rd May - Tuesday

Southern marsh orchid - credit Keith Lynes

Southern marsh orchid - credit Keith Lynes


  • c100 Gadwall
  • 7 Shoveler
  • 8 Pochard
  • 22 Tufted duck
  • 1+ Bittern
  • 1 Little egret
  • 5 Little grebe
  • 4 Great crested grebe
  • 4 Black-necked grebe
  • 5 Buzzard
  • 1 Kestrel
  • 1 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 6 Lapwing - plus 2 chicks on Central Grassland
  • 1 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 2 Mediterranean gull- adults
  • 4 Lesser black-backed gull
  • 50 Swift
  • 1 Great spotted woodpecker
  • 8 Cetti's warbler
  • 1 Pied wagtail
  • 2 Linnet - Huxter Well Marsh

Butterflies: 2 Common blue, 1 Red admiral, 1 Peacock, 1 Brimstone

Other: 2 Roe deer bucks, 60 flowering spikes of Southern marsh orchids at three sites across Reserve, 1 Water shrew at the Reedbed Filtration Ponds

Records received from KL, MAB, SB, DC, SBu, PG, DS


22nd May - Monday

Avocet - credit Malcolm Cook

Avocet - credit Malcolm Cook


  • 1 GARGANEY- male on West Scrape all day
  • 2+ Bittern
  • 3 Little egret
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Sparrowhawk
  • 3 Buzzard
  • 5 Avocet
  • 2 Redshank
  • Black-headed gull - 48 nests on Decoy Marsh

Other: female Great crested newt

Records received from SB, RB, DC, SBu, DW 


21st May - Sunday

Redshank - credit Richard Scott

Redshank - credit Richard Scott


  • 1 GARGANEY- male on cell 1b and West Scrape
  • 3 Bittern
  • 2 Little egret
  • 5 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 2 Sparrowhawk
  • 3 Kestrel
  • 2 Water rail - Willow Marsh
  • 1 Oystercatcher - West Scrape
  • 6 Black-tailed godwit- West Scrape
  • 4 TURNSTONE- cell 1b (RJS et al )
  • 1 Dunlin- cell 1b
  • 1 Redshank - West Scrape
  • c150 Swift
  • 11 Cetti's warbler
  • 1 Pied wagtail - West Scrape

Other: Fox at Decoy Lake

Records received from RJS, JK


20th May - Saturday

Little egret - credit Pete Greaves

Little egret - credit Pete Greaves


  • 3 Shelduck
  • 76 Gadwall - West Scrape
  • 3 Bittern
  • 4 Little egret
  • 6 Black-necked grebe
  • 2 Marsh harrier
  • 6 Buzzard
  • 1 Hobby- seen from Duchess Hide as it hunted over the iPort
  • 1 Peregrine- adult
  • 1 Water rail - in front of Mitchell Hide
  • 1 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 2 Redshank
  • 1 Mediterranean gull- adult flew from Huxter Well Marsh towards Piper Marsh
  • c250 Swift
  • c100 Sand martin
  • c5 Swallow
  • c100 House martin
  • 7 Cetti's warbler

Butterflies: 4 Orange tip and one Small copper

Records received from PKG, MAB, DW, RJS, AA


19th May - Friday

Reed warbler - credit Malcolm Cook

Reed warbler - credit Malcolm Cook


  • 3 Shelduck
  • 1 GARGANEY- male on West Scrape
  • 2 Bittern
  • 5 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 RED KITE- over Willow Marsh in the morning (visitor report). The second sighting of the year.
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Buzzard
  • 4 Water rail - 2 calling from cell 3b and 2 walking along the path beside Big Hedge!
  • 2 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 3 WHIMBREL- found by visitors in the morning on cell 1b. Departed east at 3.17pm
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • c250 Swift - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 2 Jay - carried food into Beeston Plantation
  • c150 Sand martin/Swallow/House martin
  • 2 Cetti's warbler - feeding young in front of St Caths Hide

Other: 3 Roe deer in Beeston plantation (one had a badly damaged front leg), 15 Southern marsh orchid on Central Grassland

Records received from RJS, SB, RB, DC, SBu, visitor reports


18th May - Thursday

Garganey - credit Richard Scott

Garganey - credit Richard Scott


  • Mute Swan - with 8 young on East Scrape
  • 1 Shelduck
  • 1 GARGANEY- male on West Scrape and Piper Marsh
  • 2 Bittern
  • 3 Little egret
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 3 Buzzard
  • 1 Sparrowhawk
  • 2 Avocet
  • 4 Oystercatcher
  • 1 Redshank
  • 1 Common tern- over Decoy Lake

Other: 2 Hairy dragonfly in Hawthorn Field, Fox at West Scrape, Red admiral along the path at Piper Marsh Scrub

Records received from RJS, DC, SB, RB, MC


17th May - Wednesday

  • Mallard - new brood of female and 5 young on cell 1b
  • 2 Bittern
  • 2 Little egret
  • 4 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Avocet
  • 1 Oystercatcher
  • 2 Lapwing
  • 3 Dunlin- one on cell 1b and 2 on West Scrape
  • 1 Redshank - West Scrape
  • c150 Swift
  • c150 Sand martin/Swallow/House martin
  • 4 Song thrush - singing
  • 1 Pied wagtail - West Scrape
  • 4 Bullfinch - 2 in front of Duchess Hide and 2 behind the VC

Records received from DC, SB, RB, PP, DW


16th May - Tuesday

Swallows - credit Sheila Bury

Swallows - credit Sheila Bury


  • 1 Shelduck
  • 44 Gadwall
  • 8 Shoveler
  • 20 Pochard
  • 19 Tufted duck
  • 2 Little egret
  • 3 Little grebe - plus one young
  • 4 Great crested grebe
  • 4 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 5 Buzzard
  • 4 Lapwing
  • 1 Dunlin- Lagoon
  • 1 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 12 Lesser black-backed Gull
  • c100 Swift
  • 5 Cetti's warbler
  • 1 Garden warbler
  • 2 Bullfinch - pair near the compound

Other: 3 Roe deer

Records received from SB, DC, SBu, KL, BGAB


15th May - Monday

Bittern - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Bittern - credit Adrian Andruchiw


  • 1 Little egret
  • 6 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 4 Buzzard
  • 1 Water rail - West Scrape
  • 1 Avocet
  • 3 Oystercatcher
  • 3 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 3 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 1 ARCTIC TERN- at Huxter Well Marsh from 7.10pm for 10 mins (DW, RJS)
  • c130 Swift
  • 1 Goldcrest - singing at Black Carr Field
  • c150 Sand martin

Other: 1 Fox

Records received from AA, SB, RB, DW, RJS

A colour-ringed Herring gull(yellow Y:723) seen on 12th May had been ringed on 7th October 2016 at Harewood Whin landfill site, to the west of York.


14th May - Sunday

Black-necked grebe and Arctic tern (phonescoped) - credit Richard Scott

Black-necked grebe - credit Richard Scott

Arctic tern - credit Richard Scott


  • 4 Shelduck
  • 57 Gadwall - 44 (43 males) on West Scrape and 13 (12 males) on Piper Marsh
  • 2 Bittern
  • 4 Little egret
  • 5 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Sparrowhawk
  • 5+ Buzzard
  • 2 Water rail - calling at West Scrape and Willow Marsh
  • 2 Oystercatcher - West Scrape
  • 1 Ringed plover- on West Scrape early Morning
  • 3 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 2 Dunlin- circled Huxter Well Marsh but didn't land
  • 1 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 1 Common tern- on the island on cell 1b from 12.40 pm
  • 2 ARCTIC TERN- one from 6.15 to 6.25am and one through at 6.50am (RJS)
  • 48 Lesser black-backed gull
  • 15 Herring gull
  • 11 Great black-backed gull
  • c100 Swift - over Huxter Well Marsh/Hawthorn Bank
  • 2 Rook - over
  • 8 Cetti's warbler
  • 1 Greenfinch - St Caths Copse
  • 4 Linnet - Huxter Well Marsh

Other: 1 The Cinnabar (moth), 3 The Drinker caterpillar (moth), 4 Brimstone, 1 Orange-tip, 5 Zebra spider, 2 Red-and-black froghopper, 1 Cardinal beetle, 1 Roe deer

Buffer Area

  • 1 Sparrowhawk - over Low Ellers, 2 Rook - over Short Lane Fields, 1 Fox - Short Lane Fields

Records received from RJS, AA, JA, MR, JK, RB, SB, D&AP


Moth Trapping Report for Friday Night 12th May

Pebble hook-tip and Alder moth - credit Derek Parker

Pebble hook-tip - credit Derek Parker

Alder moth - credit Derek Parker


The 27 species recorded is about average for mid-May. Highlights included Alder Moth (2),
Orange Footman, Poplar Hawk and 2 V – Pugs. The first brood of Prominents emerge in May; here we saw Pebble, Pale, Iron and Lesser Swallow. Hook-tips likewise; there were Pebble and Scalloped Hook-tips in the trap. Micros are still a little thin on the ground, only 5 species, all common, for example Scrobipalpa acuminatella and 2 species of Mompha M. epilobiella and M. subbistrigella .

Ian & Janet HeppenstallHarry Beaumont


12th May - Friday (early morning)

Ringed and Little ringed plovers - credit Richard Scott

Ringed plover - credit Richard Scott

Little ringed plover - credit Richard Scott


  • 1 Bittern
  • 3 Little egret
  • 3 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Avocet
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 2 Ringed plover
  • 2 Little ringed plover
  • 2 Redshank
  • 1 Great spotted woodpecker
  • 1 Pied wagtail

Other: Muntjac in front of Duchess Hide

Yesterday's sightings have been updated


11th May - Thursday

Sand martin - credit Allen Holmes

Sand martin - credit Allen Holmes


  • 2 Shelduck
  • 1 Bittern- at 3am one could be heard from Bessacarr about 1km away
  • 2 Little egret
  • 4 Black-necked grebe
  • 2 Marsh harrier
  • 4+ Buzzard
  • 1 Peregrine- female high towards M18
  • 15+ Avocet- on West Scrape in the evening. A site record.
  • 3 Ruff
  • 1 Redshank
  • 1 Coal tit
  • 7 Cetti's warbler
  • 6 Chiffchaff
  • 8 Willow warbler
  • 10+ Blackcap
  • 8 Whitethroat
  • 1 Sedge warbler
  • 10+ Reed warbler
  • 6 Reed bunting

Other: 9 Roe deer

Records received from GJo, RJS, RP 


10th May - Wednesday

Garganey and Grey heron - credit Richard Scott

Garganey - credit Richard Scott

Grey heron - credit Richard Scott


  • 1 GARGANEY- male on the Lagoon (IH et al )
  • 1 Bittern
  • 2 Little egret
  • 3 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 3 Sparrowhawk
  • 3 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 1 Oystercatcher - West Scrape
  • 3 Ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 3 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 2 Dunlin - West Scrape
  • 4 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 1 Cuckoo
  • 1 Kingfisher
  • 2 Cetti's warbler - bridleway
  • 5 Blackcap - bridleway
  • 3 Whitethroat - bridleway
  • 4 Reed warbler - bridleway
  • 2 Reed bunting - bridleway

Records received from IH, RJS, GJo

Garganey takes the year list to 151 species.


9th May - Tuesday

Fox - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Fox - credit Adrian Andruchiw


  • 4 Shelduck
  • 34 Gadwall
  • 3 Shoveler
  • 14 Pochard
  • 19 Tufted duck
  • 4 Little egret
  • 1 Grey heron
  • 5 Little grebe
  • 4 Great crested grebe
  • 6 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Buzzard
  • 2 Avocet
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 5 Lapwing
  • 2 Ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 2 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 1 Dunlin- West Scrape
  • 3 Common sandpiper- 2 at West Scrape and one at Decoy Lake
  • 1 Greenshank- Piper Marsh
  • 3 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 8 Lesser black-backed gull
  • 1 Cuckoo - Seven Arches Carr
  • 2 Raven- SW at 6.50pm
  • 4 Cetti's warbler
  • 2 Garden warbler
  • 1 Mistle thrush - Loversall Carr Fields

Other: 5 Roe deer, 1 Stoat, 1 Fox, 1 Drinker moth caterpillar

Records received from from AA, KL, MB, DC, PG, MAB, IH, JH, RJS


8th May - Monday

Dunlin - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Little grebe - credit Ian Revitt

Dunlin - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Little grebe - credit Ian Revitt


  • 2 Shelduck
  • 2 Marsh harrier
  • 2 Ringed plover
  • 2 Little ringed plover
  • 2 Dunlin
  • 1 Common sandpiper
  • 1 Greenshank
  • 3 Redshank
  • 1 Snipe
  • 3 Common tern
  • 5 Cetti's warbler

Records received from AA, SP per  Twitter


7th May - Sunday

Whinchat (taken on 5th) - credit Kevin Lister

Whinchat (taken on 5th) - credit Kevin Lister


  • 6 Shelduck
  • 4 Little grebe - VC (1), Willow Marsh (2), Huxter Well Marsh (1)
  • 3 Great crested grebe
  • 1 Little egret
  • 1 Buzzard
  • 1 TURNSTONE- cell 2a (JK, RCC et al )
  • 1 Greenshank- West Scrape
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 2 Cuckoo - around VC at first light and over St Caths Copse
  • c10 Cetti's warbler
  • 10 Chiffchaff
  • 5 Willow warbler
  • 9 Blackcap
  • 1 Garden warbler
  • 2 Lesser whitethroat- Big Hedge and hedge alongside cell 3b
  • 5 Whitethroat
  • 2 Sedge warbler
  • 2 Reed warbler
  • 1 Mistle thrush

Buffer Area (Carr Lodge)

  • 8 Lapwing, 2 Redshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Lesser whitethroat, 1 Yellow wagtail

Records received from JK, RCC, AD, visitor reports 


6th May - Saturday

Another great day's birding, with probably a record day count of Greenshank, second highest count of Turnstone and probably a record 14 species of wader seen in a day.

Turnstone - credit Richard Scott

Turnstone - credit Richard Scott


  • 3 Shelduck
  • 6 Teal - male on Piper Marsh, 2 pairs and a female on West Scrape
  • 7 Cormorant
  • 2 Bittern
  • 5 Little egret
  • 5 Black-necked grebe
  • 2 Marsh harrier
  • 2 Sparrowhawk
  • 5+ Buzzard
  • 1 Kestrel
  • 2 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 2 Oystercatcher - West Scrape
  • 1 Ringed plover- NW at 6.06am
  • 2 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 5 Lapwing
  • 3 WHIMBREL- on the Lagoon at 5.25am, presumably roosted overnight (RJS)
  • 9 Black-tailed godwit- 4 present early morning and 5 mid-afternoon on West Scrape.
  • 8 TURNSTONE- 3 on cell 1b departed at 6.30am (RJS), one cell 1b 10.37 (RJS, DC et al ), 2 on the Lagoon (DW et al ) while another 2 were on West Scrape (PG et al ) from 12.15 onwards
  • 1 Dunlin- West Scrape
  • 1 Common sandpiper- West Scrape
  • 13 Greenshank- one on West Scrape at dawn departed W at 6.03am, one N at 7.26am, 4 E at 7.50am, 6 dropped into West Scrape at 8.22am departing E 20 mins later, 1 alighted briefly on Loversall Pool at 3.48pm before flying E
  • 1 WOOD SANDPIPER- yesterday's bird still on West Scrape, but elusive and not seen after mid-morning
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 1 Snipe - West Scrape
  • 1 Common tern- N
  • 1 Mediterranean gull- adult
  • 21 Lesser black-backed gull - cell 1b
  • 1 Cuckoo - Seven Arches Carr
  • 150 Swift
  • 1 Great spotted woodpecker - drumming
  • c200 Sand martin - including about 10 over Decoy Lake near the artificial nesting bank 
  • 5+ Swallow
  • c10 House martin
  • 10 Cetti's warbler
  • 3 Garden warbler
  • 4 Lesser whitethroat- Big Hedge, cell 3b, Willow Marsh and Decoy Marsh - a very good total
  • 2 Pied wagtail - West Scrape
  • 1 Siskin- NE. A late record.

Doncaster Lakeside

  • 1 Turnstone(TE per SF)

Records received from RJS, DC, PG, DW, PKG

Turnstone and Ringed plover take the year list to 150 species.


5th May - Friday

Greenshank - credit Allen Holmes

Greenshank - credit Allen Holmes


  • 3 Shelduck - Old Eaa
  • 1 Teal - male on West Scrape
  • 1 Bittern
  • 4 Little egret
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 6 Buzzard
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 1 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 2 Ruff- West Scrape
  • 2 Greenshank- West Scrape
  • 1 WOOD SANDPIPER- West Scrape (found by a visitor)
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 1 Cuckoo - calling from seven Arches Carr, Piper Marsh and behind Black Carr Wood
  • Swift - 100's over the reserve
  • 1 Willow Tit- near pumping station
  • 15 Sand Martin near VC
  • 20 Swallow
  • 1 WHINCHAT- on fence posts near East Scrape screen (BW)
  • 1 Pied wagtail - West Scrape

Records received from SB, RB, AH, AD, BW

Greenshank takes the year list to 148 species.


4th May - Thursday

Sand martins - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Sand martins - credit Adrian Andruchuw


  • 1 Shelduck
  • 2 Little grebe
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Sparrowkawk
  • 5 Buzzard
  • 2 Ruff
  • 1 Redshank
  • 2 Snipe
  • 1 Cuckoo - calling from Low Ellers
  • 21 Swift
  • 1 Skylark - singing over Huxter Well Marsh
  • 6 Cetti's warbler
  • 1 Sedge warbler
  • 10+ Reed warbler
  • 10+ Blackcap
  • 5 Whitethroat
  • 1 Lesser whitethroat- near West scrape
  • 1 Linnet
  • 2 Bullfinch

Records received from GJo     


3rd May - Wednesday

Sand martin - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Crane - credit Richard Scott

Sand martin - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Crane - credit Richard Scott


  • 1 Bittern
  • 1 Little egret
  • 4 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Water rail - Piper Marsh
  • 1 CRANE- low over West Scrape Hide at 6.28pm heading SE but changed direction and headed off NE (RJS).
    Presumably it was the bird reported 30 minutes earlier over Old Moor.
  • 6 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 2 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 2 Ruff- West Scrape
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 2 Snipe Huxter Well Marsh
  • 5 Swift - over Hawthorn Bank
  • 300+Sand martin - feeding low over Huxter Well Marsh in the evening
  • 3 Swallow - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 1 Kingfisher
  • c20 Jackdaw - Central Grassland
  • 1 Lesser Whitethroat- near West Scrape
  • 1 Pied wagtail - West Scrape

Records received from RJS, SB, RB, DW

Crane takes the year list to 147 species.


2nd May - Tuesday

Marsh harrier - credit Pete Greaves

Marsh harrier - credit Pete Greaves


  • 1 Shelduck
  • 40 Gadwall
  • 1 Pintail- male on West Scrape
  • 4 Shoveler
  • 6 Pochard
  • 34 Tufted duck
  • 1 Bittern
  • 4 Little egret
  • 2 Grey heron - one eating a small pike on Piper Marsh
  • 5 Little grebe
  • 6 Great crested grebe
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Avocet- West Scrape
  • 1 Oystercatcher
  • 5 Lapwing
  • 2 Ruff- West Scrape
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 2 Lesser black-backed gull
  • 2 Herring gull
  • 4 Cetti's warbler

Other: 1 Roe deer, 1 Stoat - near Hawthorn field, 1 Red admiral - Black Carr Wood

Records received from KL, SB, RB, DC 


1st May - Monday

A day full of action, unfortunately the rain was lighter than predicted, so the anticipated major tern passage failed to materialise. However, thirteen species of wader and a few terns made it a fine day's birdwatching and a great start to May.

Sanderling (right) with Dunlin, Bar-tailed godwit and Grey plover - credit Richard Scott

Sanderling (right) with Dunlin - credit Richard Scott

Bar-tailed godwit - credit Richard Scott

Grey plover - credit Richard Scott


  • 2 Shelduck
  • 2 Bittern
  • 2 Little egret
  • 6 Black-necked grebe
  • 2 Marsh harrier
  • 2 Sparrowhawk
  • c10 Buzzard
  • 1 Kestrel
  • 2 Water rail - calling from East Scrape
  • 8 Avocet- numbers built up during the day on West Scrape. One was colour-ringed.
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 1 GREY PLOVER- arrived from the SW at 1.03pm and settled briefly on cell 1b before flying across to West Scrape where it remained for the rest of the day (RJS et al )
  • 1 Little ringed plover- West Scrape
  • 4 Lapwing
  • 2 BAR-TAILED GODWIT- one in breeding plumage on West Scrape at first light departed south at 8.38am (RJS, MR). A second bird, also in breeding plumage arrived at 10.17am (RJS et al ) but later departed NE.
  • 1 KNOT- one in breeding plumage on West Scrape from 10.17am (RJS et al )
  • 2 Ruff- arrived on West Scrape at 6.15am and remained all day
  • 1 SANDERLING- arrived at West Scrape at 9.45am but only remained for 5 mins (RJS)
  • 7 Dunlin- 2 dropped into West Scrape at 7.28am and remained all day. A further 5 circled Huxter Well Marsh at 10.49am.
  • 1 Common sandpiper- cell 1b and West Scrape
  • 1 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 1 Snipe - cell 1b
  • 6 Common tern- one on cell 1b at first light, 1 NE at 6.53am, 2 E at 8.50am, 2 E at 10.40am
  • 12 ARCTIC TERN- 10 NE at 6.53am (RJS) and 2 E at 10.40am (DC, PKG  et al )
  • 2 Mediterranean gull- adults
  • 2 Lesser black-backed gull - at first light
  • 34 Herring gull - at first light
  • 19 Great black-backed gull - at first light
  • 1 Cuckoo - Piper Marsh and Seven Arches Carr
  • 5 Swift - over Hawthorn Bank
  • 2 Jay - Hawthorn Bank and Big Hedge
  • 5 Swallow - through
  • 3 Garden warbler
  • 2 Lesser whitethroat- singing at Big Hedge and Piper Marsh Scrub
  • 1 Wheatear- Central Grassland
  • 2 Yellow wagtail- one briefly on West Scrape and one over

Doncaster Lakeside

  • 2 Common sandpiper

Records received from RJS, MR, SB, RB, DC, PKG, MB

Grey plover, Bar-tailed godwit, Knot, Ruff and Sanderling take the year list to 146 species.

Read Potteric's latest blog entries.

Comments

There are currently no comments, why not be the first.

    List of YWT Nature Reserves (A-Z)

    Sign up to our monthly e-newsletter

     Or opt into another list

    Family Fun - latest news and events
    Learning - for teachers and community group leaders

    Create a Mobile Website
    View Site in Mobile | Classic
    Share by: